MEDICAL PROPERTIES TRUST, INC.
[…] Seller also agrees to assist Buyer in causing the responsible party to comply with the Transfer Act including but not limited to signing the appropriate property transfer forms as the “certifying party,” as such term is defined in the Transfer Act or associated forms, and filing same with the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection.
     (c) Florida. Notification pursuant to Section 404.056, Florida Statutes:
“RADON GAS: RADON IS A NATURALLY OCCURRING RADIOACTIVE GAS THAT, WHEN IT HAS ACCUMULATED IN A BUILDING IN SUFFICIENT QUANTITIES, MAY PRESENT HEALTH RISKS TO PERSONS WHO ARE EXPOSED TO IT OVER TIME. LEVELS OF RADON THAT EXCEED FEDERAL AND STATE GUIDELINES HAVE BEEN FOUND IN BUILDINGS IN FLORIDA. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION REGARDING RADON AND RADON TESTING MAY BE OBTAINED FROM YOUR COUNTY HEALTH DEPARTMENT”
     (d) Louisiana.